Bookmark and Share
[…] DOL regulations generally require that “an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.  An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business.  If an employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available.”  29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).  An exception to this general rule may be made “when an employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability.”  29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1) (emphasis added).

In the first Opinion Letter, the DOL addressed the following three questions: